QUESTION

I was in an accident in a big truck while on the job, two years later the occupant of the other vehicle is seeing. Can he sue me personally or is my

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Trucking Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
Company's insurance company responsible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Yes, the occupant of the other vehicle can sue you personally.  He can also sue the company you worked for on the date of the accident or he can sue both you and the company.  Since you were on the job at the time of the accident and you were operating a company vehicle (I presume with permission of your employer), the insurance carrier for the company will hire a lawyer to defend you and any money obtained by the occupant of the other vehicle will likely be paid by the insurance carrier for the company.  If you have not already done so, you need to turn over a copy of the lawsuit to the company and the insurance carrier for the company.  You will also need to cooperate with the lawyer hired by the insurance carrier to represent you.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters