QUESTION

I was in an accident that was involved with a pedestrian, however, I did not receive a citation or a ticket from the officers. Is that a bad thing?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
The fact that you received no ticket or citation is a good thing for you.  Had you received one, you would have had to respond to it in court and answered to the charges.  However, the fact that you did not receive a ticket or citation has no bearing on your responsibility for this accident.  If you are at fault for hitting the pedestrian, then you will be responsible for the injuries and/or damages.  Police officers have discretion regarding issuing tickets - sometimes they do and sometimes they don't.  Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com www.joelhschwartz.com
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters