QUESTION

I was in an accident where I was hit by another car he left the scene before authorities got there what can I do?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was about to leave renders quick shopper, which I stop to grab something for lunch, about to leave where I was park when this. Truck came from nowhere, speeding through the gas station and hit my front bumper when I was about to pull out. I'm, pretty sure he didn't stop to shop he went through the gas station to cut and avoid the traffic light and vehicles. He was speeding like he was in the normal street. When he hit my car at the same time I was to pull out. I had a whip flash and like normally the body tense up for the impact it wasn't much in the car but now I have left shoulder pain since that night. Before he leaving the scene he got out insulted me and did racial comments and threaten me. Plus he got his phone supposedly to call the police I say ok let me get the papers he hop in his car and say I'm out here before I shoot you and plus you should go back to where u came from you spic. That's when I grab my cell and I told him don't leave let the police come and investigate why you where speeding in a gas station just to avoid the traffic and the struck my car and blame me that I hit you. So when I dial 911 the gentleman left the scene living my car with damages and me in pain in my left shoulder so I continue working that night and went to the ER around 6 am in the morning with pain that didn't let me sleep. Please advice or point me in the right direction, I’m from PA..Thanks in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
File a police report and notify your insurer immediately.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 10:12 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters