QUESTION

I was in an accident with an uninsured motorist in GA. What recourse do I have ?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
The other driver was cited for failure to yield and I was informed by the insurance she presented at scene her policy was cancelled August 22, 2017.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automotive Accidents Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
Partner at Ponton Law
1 Award
Make a claim against your insurance company, as long as you have UM coverage on the policy.    You can call your insurance company or look at a copy of your declarations page, which is a summary of your coverages.   Call if you have any questions!
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters