QUESTION

i was in an auto accident 4yrs ago and my lawyer keeps telling me the case hasnt been settled yet. and he always has the same excuse why it hasnt.

Asked on Nov 29th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Sometime matters can take many years to resolve.  You have not told us the reason your lawyer is giving you as to why this matter has not yet settled.  It sounds like you do not believe your lawyer.  Since the statute of limitations is typically 3 years in Maryland for an auto accident, your lawyer should have filed a lawsuit on your behalf against the at fault driver within the 3 years if the matter had not settled.  The Maryland Judiciary has online court records.  You can find out in which courthouse your lawsuit is pending by checking that website and putting in your name.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters