QUESTION

I was in an auto accident, hit by an uninsured motorist. I have uninsured motorist coverage through State Farm. I was taken to the emergency room.

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I live in Jackson, MS. I gave my health insurance (Cigna) at the hospital and the hospital billed them. The bill was $13,000 and Cigna paid $4,000 since the hospital was in-network. I knew from my Cigna EOB that I owed 30%, around $1,500. I called to get my statement so that I could pay the balance. I was told that it was mistakenly sent to Cigna since it was an auto accident. They have already cashed the Cigna check and now they have mailed me a statement saying the remainder I owe is $1,500. The hospital said that they would go after State Farm to get the remainder $7,500 back and if State Farm didn''t pay it, then I would be responsible for it. She said they make more money when it is an auto accident and they are not willing to give that $7,500 up. But they already cashed the Cigna check. Isn''t that accepting the health insurance terms?? Please provide any insight you can. State Farm agent hasn''t heard of this and she argued with the hospital but they won''t budge. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
This is a common problem and the law on this subject is very complex, and differs from state to state. However, it is clear that what happened is not fair. Getting a lawyer involved would cost you more than the $1500.00, so I suggest a different approach. I suggest you call you local congressperson and ask them to intervene. They have staff in their office to help people with this type of problem.  Good Luck,   Andy Gillin, Senior Partner GJEL Accident Attorneys
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters