QUESTION

I was in an auto accident over a year ago none of the my hospital bills are paid they all are in collections and my lawyer want even tell me what's go

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My lawyer still has not settleted the case it was even a major accident but I have bills piling up and no one seems to wanna keep me informed what should I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Initially, did you have car insurance at the time of the accident??  If so, under KY's no-fault laws, then your insurance company would have to pay the first $10,000 of the bills and lost wages. If you did not have insurance, then the other dirver gets a $10,000 credit against any potential claim you would have. IMO, you should call your attoeny and demand a face-to-face meeting.  If he refuses, then I recommend that you call Bar Counsel at the Kentucky Bar Association and explain the problem to them.  Bar Counsel mcan not help your cae; however, Bar Counsel can call your attorney about the communication issues.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 12:45 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters