QUESTION

I was in an auto accident with a taxi

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I was in an auto accident with a taxi a few months ago. My car insurance has settled all the damages. Now, the taxi driver is suing me in small claim court for unpaid wages for the period when his taxi being repaired? First, can he do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are at fault in an auto accident your insurance company settles a claim against you for "all damages" the settlement should include wage loss. In most cases your insurance company will have the injured party sign a release of all claims. The settlement and release would prevent the injured party from making any further claims against you. I would contact my insurance company to find out if there truly was a settlement of all damages and whether or not a release was signed. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters