QUESTION

I was in an automobile accident yesterday. The other driver admitted fault - she fell asleep behind the wheel and came crashing into me. She refused

Asked on Mar 12th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
medical attention and was released. I was taken to the hospital by ambulance where they gave me a chest x-ray, EKG, and head and neck CAT Scan. All tests came back okay, and I was able to go home. My neck is stiff and sore and I have pain on one shoulder today. My SUV was completely totaled. Do I need a lawyer? Should I pursue a case against her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
Pursuing compensation is a personal preference.  Based upon the facts you shared, you are entitled to compensation.  Choosing to seek that compensation or not, is up to you.  There is not moral or legal obligation for you to pursue or not pursue compensation in the situation you described. Do you need a lawyer?  Not necessarily.  There is no requirement to hire a lawyer to make a personal injury or traffic accident claim. A good lawyer will make the claims process much easier for you.  Insurance company statistics say that people who hire attorneys to pursue personal injury claims almost always recover more money using a good attorney than without one.  However, in a claim of your size, you could do as well or better (net recovery to you) representing yourself than you could with an attorney representing you...if you know what to do and have the patience to do it. I suggest that you wait to see how your injuries heal before you decide.  The bigger the injuries, the more you need an attorney, in most cases. If you are going to consider handling the claim yourself, educate yourself about the process.  There are a number of good books that will explain and guide you through the claims process.  You can get a copy of one of my books, The Seven Fatal Mistakes That Car Wreck Your California Personal Injury Claim, by going to Amazon.com or my website, http://www.bestattorney.com/books.html.  Although my book is designed for California claims, its principals may serve you well. My best advice to you is to consult with a local personal injury attorney who has lots of successful experience with traffic accident cases.  The best personal injury law firms will provide you a free, no obligation consultation.  If you don't know of an appropriately qualified attorney, look in the upper left hand corner of this page.  Click on the "Find a Lawyer" button and go from there. Good luck to you. John Bisnar, Bisnar|Chase, Auto Accident Attorneys, www.California-Lawyer-Attorney.com, 800-956-0123.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters