QUESTION

I was in car accident and it was my fault. I was not negligent but just because I was turning left, I was at fault.

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
The case is going in trial. My insurance offering 100,000 full liability but the other insurance does not want to pay anything to the plaintiff. I am married, work as a nurse. Have 2 kids as my dependent. We have a family home but the house is under my name only. The accident happened in VA but I live in IL now. What can happen if the verdict is more than my policy pays?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Being at fault is the same as being negligent. If someone gets a judgment against you, Illinois law and not Virginia law is going to apply since you reside/work in Illinois.  I suggest that you speak with an attorney in Illinois who either defends car accident cases, does collection work or serves as personal counsel to individuals who are being sued for causing a car accident.  One of those types of lawyers should be able to tell you what type of exposure, if any, you have.  I also suggest that you ask this same question to the insurance company lawyer who is defending you in this lawsuit.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters