QUESTION

I was in car accident , I was pedistrain and I have lot of injuries multiple fractures and 2 knees surgery .can I collect maximum amount from my polic

Asked on Jun 18th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
Person who hit me does not have good policy and I have my car policy worth of 100/300 can collect up 100.000 or more.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
You can certainly file a claim for Supplemental Underinsured Motorist (SUM) benefits with your own policy provided you have more insurance than the car that hit you.  For example, if the car that hit you has a $25,000 policy (the minimum policy in New York) and you have $100,000 in underinsurance motorist benefits, you could file a SUM claim for the difference ($100,000 - $25,000 = $75,000).  An experienced personal injury attorney can help you file an SUM claim since there's no obligation on the part of your own insurance company to pay you all the available SUM benefits.  You can find one in the Lawyers.com search bar.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2019 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters