QUESTION

I was in prison when a default judgement was rendered against me for damages from a car accident, what can I do?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You need to retain counsel and file a Civil Rule 60(B) motion to set aside the default judgment. The better question is whether the default judgment is collectible against you -- in other words, do you have assets that could be seized to pay the other person?  A Chapter 7 bankruptcy may also be a viable option. IMO, you need to sit down with a civil litigator and discuss your options.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 12:57 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters