QUESTION

i was in target yesterday and slipped on water. I wasn't badly injured but i had bruises as well as embarrassment. what should I do?

Asked on May 26th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
I bruised the top of my foot and my knee and skinned my knee as well. When I woke up my back in the middle to lower part felt a little sore as well. I didn't seek medical attention because I used ibuprofen and ice to dull the pain.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
Seek medical help asap. If you don't an you later find out that you have a back injury, your claim will be questioned because you didn't seek medical treatment. Take care of your physical condition and work about the law suit later.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters