QUESTION

I was incarcerated after my accident but still need personal injury lawyer, have brain bleed from accident should I wait until I have a lawyer?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Brain bleed additional pain when could not stop bleeding. Advised not to be hit in head or could die.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should retain an attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get your lawyer now.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What is your question?
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should retain a lawyer as soon as possible for specific legal advice and direction.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Should you wait for what? Hopefully you have dealt with the brain bleeding. Consult with an attorney right away. You should be able to get a free consultation.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Never wait. Consult a lawyer as quickly as you can. Being incarcerated does not toll the running of the statute of limitations.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse
Assuming you are the not-at-fault driver hire a lawyer now.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse
I would need more information as to how the accident occurred and who caused your injury in order to tell you how long you have in the State of California to file a claim and/or a lawsuit.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 10:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you have a brain injury you should be in a doctors office now and a lawyers office as soon as you leave the doctor. What are you waiting for? Get you a lawyer immediately.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Maurice L. Abarr
Update Your Profile
You need to get to a lawyer who does brain injury cases asap. You must file your case within 2 years, assuming there is no public or governmental entity responsible for your injuries (shorter time limit for that kind of claim). n*
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
You should at least meet with a lawyer to discuss your options and then you can decide if it is beneficial for you to hire a lawyer before you try to settle your case yourself with the insurance company. Even if you are incarcerated, you can meet with and hire a personal injury lawyer if you decide that is what you want to do.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Dude, if you have a brain bleed, you are going to die unless you get to a hospital immediately. What good will it be to wait for an attorney? You need a doctor. Not just a regular doctor, but a neurosurgeon. You need brain surgery to fix the brain bleed.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy: Creditor Attorney serving Grand Island, NE at Milner Neuhaus & Judds
Update Your Profile
Even if you are still incarcerated, you should seek legal advice as to fault, insurance claims and statute of limitations.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters