QUESTION

I WAS INJURE ON THE JOB, CUT ON THE FACE BELOW RIGHT SIDE OF MY EAR. IT STILL TINGLE AFTER 19YRS I NEVER RECEIVCE A DIME. THEY PAID MY DOCTER BILLS!

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2011 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
IS IT TOO LATE TO GET ANY COMPENSATION,I LEFT MY JOB & NOTING HAPPEN TO THEM.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is unlikely that you could collect any damages as the statute of limitations for a workers compensation action is one year.  Your accident occurred well over one year ago, preventing you from filing any action. For more information visit my website at www.alsobrooklaw.com. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters