QUESTION

I was injured at a Starbucks when the wind blew a cast iron table into me. They have offered medical, lost wages and $5000 additional.

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
Should I take the initial offer or negotiate for more? This happened 2 months ago and I feel that I am fully recovered at this point.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you are being offered a fair value for your claim - without any significant injury or permanent impairment you would probably not receive any more from a jury.  If you choose to hire a lawyer, you will have significant litigation costs plus attorney fees, which would greatly decrease your ultimate net gain.  If your treating physician feels that you are fully recovered then accept Starbucks' offer.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters