QUESTION

I was injured at work. I have questions about what the corporation i work for is responsible for and can I sue for a life long disfigurement.t

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Head and Spinal Injuries - Washington
More details to this question:
I now have an 8"scar on top of my head.  I feel the company used my work ethics & loyalty against me.  I have had people say they think i need to talk to a lawyer about what happened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you were injured on the job and a third party was not involved, you cannot sue your employer unless the employer's conduct was reckless of intentional. Your sole remedy is a Labor and Industries claim. Your other claims are rather vague so I can't comment on them. If you think you might have some other claim, you should contact an attorney who handles Labor and Employment law.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters