QUESTION

i was injured by a friend on his parents raw land am i entitled to any compensation?

Asked on May 24th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
we were cutting firewood on his family's property he fell a tree on to me causing massive injuries and leaving me with only partial use to my left arm it was on raw land no house,no power, ect... we had permission to be on the sixty acres his family owns out right . am I able to do anything to receive compensation for all of my medical bills my lose of work and the loss of being able to use my dominant arm for the rest of my life that he caused ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You probably have a claim against your friend for negligence but it is doubtful there would be any homeowners insurance available as this was raw land.
Answered on May 25th, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters