QUESTION

i was injured in a bike-car accident. i was the bike rider, and suffered a broken collar bone,

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
also a badly sprained ankle and deep cut, requiring stiches. I hired a law firm, and, after sending me to about 15 chiropractor visits, and 5 doctor visits, they told me that the driver has the wrong insurance to get any financial compensation. this happened about one month ago, and now, I find it impossible to ask the law firm a question, they don't return phone calls. so, at this time, I don't know where is stand, or whats going on with the case. I am considering firing the law firm, and going it alone. do I have the ability to at least be compensated for my expenses from the accident?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

personal injury Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Phillips, Hunt & Walker
Update Your Profile
It depends on your insurance and the insurance of the person at fault.  Too many lawyers engage in this type of behavior and too many people put up with it.  You are allowed to get a second opinion. --- We invite you to review our verdicts, our accolades and awards, and what clients have to say about us and give us a call for a free consultation where our lawyers will sit down with you personally.  John represents clients in Florida, Georgia and Alabama with passion and compassion and is a Board Certified Civil Trial Lawyer, which means the Florida Bar allows him to be called an expert.  Only a small percentage of lawyers are able to be called an expert in this area.  Give us a call at 904-444-4444 or email John at jmp@knowthelawyer.com.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2014 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters