QUESTION

I was injured in a car accident 6/13/13. I am still receiving medical treatments. The ins co said I had to settle, it's been 2 yrs. I am still hurt?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I had head injury, lacerated liver, back injury that required back surgery. Lost job for 2 yrs. insured insurance co said I had to take the policy limits of 100,000. Can I take this to civil court since it's been 2 years since accident but I am still hurt?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may have lost your rights if it is over two years.  There are some ways to extend the statute of limitations in a personal injury case, but there are no extensions allowed just because you are still treating for your injuries.  If the deadline has passed, you may have even lost your opportunity to get the $100,000 that was previosuly offered. You can call an attorney and go over your status, but I do not have a good feeling about your situation.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters