QUESTION

I was injured in a gym. JRFD took me to hospital, concussion, whiplash, vision issues. should I file against the gym?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2012 on Head and Spinal Injuries - Florida
More details to this question:
I sustained a concussion, whiplash, vision and jaw issues. I have used this gym for a month and even used one of their personal trainers to show me how to use the equipment. The part that caused the injury - snapped and broke causing me to fall flat of my back and head to a concrete floor. I feel the equipment was not inspected for it to break like it did as I had used it many times prior. (Vertical pull ups) I am still having issues with my injuries and would like for them to at least pay for my deductables/copays and time loss at work and for my gym membership that I cannot use at this time. I am under the care of a Neurologist, Optomologist, Dentist and PCP because of my injuries.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Gyms need to regularly inspect their equipment to make sure they do not pose injury hazards.  You should contact a local personal injury attorney (one in your state).  Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters