QUESTION

i was injured in a severe car accident and the driver told me he isn't insured. I have filed for STD through my job and i recieved a letter asking me

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
to filll out a Accident Questionair. It talks about No Fault Legislation. Im not sure how to fill out this paper properly. What happens if he doesn't have insurance???
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The reason they are asking questions about the accident is because the insurance company wants to assert subrogation or reimbursment in the event you get a settlement from the car accident. That means the insurance company wants to take part of your settlement.  Do you have an attorney?  If not, you better retain one.  If so, then give that questionaire to your attorney.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The reason they are asking questions about the accifent is beucase the insurance compnay wants to assert subrogation or reimbursment in the event you get a settlement from the car accident. Do you have an attorney.  If not, you better retain one.  If so, then give that questionaire to your attorney.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters