QUESTION

I was injured in an accident in NY state I live in NJ. Do I need a NY or NJ Lawyer?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The claim will most likely be brought in New York unless you were injured on a property that is owned and operated by a multi-state company that owns property in New Jersey.  For example, if you were injured in a Hyatt Hotel in New York, you could actually bring the litigation in New Jersey because there are Hyatt hotels in New Jersey.  If you were injured in a motor vehicle accident on a New York road, by a New york driver, then you will bring the matter in the New York Courts.  
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 11:25 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters