QUESTION

I was injured in an office building in Toronto Canada I live in NJ Anyone know a lawyer that practices in both

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You may not need a Toronto lawyer.  What was the office building?  Who owns it or what business were you visiting at the time of the injury?  It makes a difference becuase if the business has sufficient connection to the State of New Jersey or another US state, you may be able to bring the personal injury suit here.  If for example, you were visiting a business that is a USA based business but you were in the Toronto office
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 1:35 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters