QUESTION

I was injured in Cherokee but live in Tennessee. Do I get a Lawyer in N. C. or in Tennessee?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was injured in Cherokee but live in Tennessee. Do I get a Lawyer in N. C. or in Tennessee?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need an attorney licensed in the state where the injury occurred, as that state's courts would have jurisdiction over the case. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters