QUESTION

I was injured on a cruise ship excursion last June and the cruise line has sent me a release to sign. I've never been through this - need advice.

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Slip and Fall - Texas
More details to this question:
Cruise line wants me to sign a release, I did have an MRI and have a torn rotator. This has never happened to me before and I need a little advice. The cruise left out of Puerto Rico and the injury occurred after a train excursion in St. Kitts. I want to have the injury taken care of. Royal Caribbean Cruise Line.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Almsot 99 percent of the time, Royal Carribean and other major cruise lines, require that the customer consents (when purchasing a ticket) to resolve any dispute, including injury cases,  in the jurisdiction of Florida. Read the ticket, and see if this is the case.   Steve,   Licensed in Texas and Florida
Answered on May 10th, 2017 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters