QUESTION

I was injured on a RCC. I was burned with 2nd° Burns from a shower with a work order in to be fixed. I still have Issues.. Do I have a case?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2018 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
As I stated I was injured on a Royal Caribbean cruise with second-degree burns from a faulty shower they knew there was a problem but they never shut it down and had a work order in for. They offered me $2000 prior to me getting off the ship they did absolutely nothing for me and even told me I had to pay for my own doctor visit. I am still having tenderness and soreness on the affected area I have pictures and talk to The staff all five days I was on ship with that documented. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Car Accidents Attorney serving Orlando, FL
Technically you might have a case, assuming there is good evidence to prove they were negligent.  However, with minor injuries, many personal injury lawyers would be unable to accept the case.  The reason is that the time and expense in litigating make it difficult for us to handle cases unless the recovery is likely to be large enough to pay for that time and expense.  But, you should consult with a lawyer near you, because we cannot know enough about the facts to give you a reliable answer online.  Please do not rely on this answer in making your decisions.  Best of luck to you! Tina Willis Law - Orlando, 390 N. Orange Ave, Suite 2300G, Orlando, Fl, 32801, (407) 803-2139
Answered on Mar 15th, 2018 at 2:03 PM

You shouldn't rely on our advice w/o consultation. Tina Willis Law - Orlando, 390 N. Orange Ave, Suite 2300G, Orlando, Fl 32801, (407) 803-2139

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Cruise ships almost always have clauses in their passenger tickets that mandate that Florida courts have jurisdiction over any disputes, so u should look at your ticket for that info. There are also strict and shorter statutes of limitations that apply in Admirality cases, so have a consultation with counsel to determine any filing deadlines that may apply. Finally, althouigh your dfamages appear to be minimal, u should get treated by a physician who will determine the extent of any future injuries, like nerve damage from the scalding etc that may cause life time problems. Best bet is to consult with counsel on the best approach to take...
Answered on Mar 15th, 2018 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly - but the damages appear to be minimal from the description and they tend to have all kinds of waivers etc. As this is an admiralty case you will need to hire a lawyer that handles such cases. 
Answered on Mar 14th, 2018 at 6:11 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters