QUESTION

I was injured on a school field in 2003 in NJ. I am still dealing with the aftermath of this injury, now what can I do?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was playing soccer on a field that was unfit for use due to being sodded 1 month prior. I tore my ACL and had surgery within 6 months. Two years after that I received a second surgery due to the original injury, two years after that another surgery to fix that and now, I will be having my fourth surgery all due to this original injury. I'm very upset. This took place in NJ.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Did you file a Tort Claim Notice? If you did not within 90 days, you are out of luck even though you may have been a minor.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters