QUESTION

I was injured on an amusment ride as a chld. I suffered an injury to my face ( eyebrow ) which required stitches.

Asked on Jun 17th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My sister and I gave depositions in the lawyers office. I had a photographer come and take pictures of the injury on my face. I was taken to a plastic surgeon to see the damage. I was around 7 years old. I remember going to the doors of the court room and then we went no further. I have been told by my parents that they felt it would be too traumatic for us to go to court. It seem ridiculous to me as I already felt bad about my injury after the plastic surgeon & photographer both attesting to the permanent scar I would have. How can I go about finding out what really happened as I suspect that there was a settlement. We moved to a bigger house after this was all done. I do not have the lawyer's name. This was in 1967 if my parents settled out of court could they just keep the money back then? It's my understanding that today the money would be put in trust for the child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Part of the problem with your situation is the age of your case. I would go to the clerk of courts office in the County where you lived as a child and check and see if they have your file in storage; if it is still available, they should be able to pull it from storage and you can review  it to see the terms of settlement including the amount that was received. Usually, minor settlements must be court approved and the money escrowed for the child and turned over to them upon reaching the age of majority.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 8:59 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters