QUESTION

I was injuried by a police officer that rear ended me and fractured a bone in my neck, the officer has now filed a summary judgement sayying her was

Asked on Jul 24th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
dispatched to a call, if this is granted, who is responsible for my injuries being that some of them are considered lifelong?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Police officers have a qualified immunity for accident while responding to emergency calls. You may be able to file a claim against your own insurance company for an uninbsured motorist claim.  You need to discuss this further with your attorney.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:03 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters