QUESTION

I was involed in an accident not my fault the owner of the car has no insurance and the driver of the car has no insurance who pays to get my car fixe

Asked on Mar 04th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Legally speaking, the at fault driver is responsible for the damage to your car. However, since there is no insurance, you have 2 options: use your collision coverage and pay the deductible and/or sue the other driver and try to collect against that driver's assets, i.e. garnishment. If the other driver had no insurance, then you can report him/her to the Bureau of Motor Vehicles for a financial responsibiolity act violation.  BWV can suspend that driver's license along with the license and registration of the car owner until you are paid. Your own insurance company may also pursue the other driver if your insurance company pays for the repairs.  Generally, your insurance company will also seek recovery for your deductible. Speak with your agent to discuss options.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2015 at 3:57 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters