QUESTION

I was involved in a 3 car accident. I was hit in the rear and pushed into the car infront of me. The 1st car does not have a lot of damage just a few

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was involved in a 3 car accident. I was hit in the rear and pushed into the car infront of me. The 1st car does not have a lot of damage just a few scratches. My front and rear bumper has chipped paint and may or may not need the bumper replaced not sure. The 3rd car that caused accident is bad with air bags coming out. We all exchanged information of insurance. the 1st car called and reported it to my insurance and turns out the 3rd car did not have insurance. My insurance company is trying to reach them to get a recorded statement. But they do not have insurance so who would fix the repairs of my car? and would I be responsible for the 1st car's damages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If you were injured in the collision, I highly suggest that you hire a lawyer.  You do not mention any injury so I presume you were not injured. If the 3rd vehicle was uninsured, then you can make a claim under the Uninsured Motorist (UM)portion of your auto insurance.  Your auto insurance company will then have the option to go after the uninsured driver to get back their money and any UM deductible that your were responsible for to get your vehicle repaired. If you did not play any role in causing the collision, then vehicle 1 should be making an Uninsured Motorist coverage claim with the auto insurance company for vehicle 1. Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters