QUESTION

I was involved in a 3 vehicle accident last July. The insurance company deemed at fault is yet to pay me. My insurance had lapsed but I was not cited.

Asked on Jan 29th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was not cited because I was able to provide proof of insurance at the time the accident was reported. My insurance company at the time would not cover the accident because of the lapse but I was informed that I did not have to worry about that because the insurance company at fault had already admitted their policy holder was in the wrong. When I speak to the claims adjuster and representative from progressive, they tell me that because the insurance company of the other party involved in the accident is in dispute with their policy holder about the amount owed to them, they do not have to pay me until their issue is resolved between them. There is also a question of whether there will be enough money on their policy holder's policy to cover both of the amounts on the damages between the two parties not deemed at fault. As I stated, this occurred back on July 1, 2016 and I am yet to hear from Progressive or anyone else concerning the matter. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have a case against the other driver who was at fault for the damage that was caused to your car. You do not have any case against any insurance company.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2017 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters