QUESTION

I was involved in a 3 vehicle accident last July. The insurance company deemed at fault is yet to pay me. My insurance had lapsed but I was not cited.

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was not cited because I was able to provide proof of insurance at the time the accident was reported. My insurance company at the time would not cover the accident because of the lapse but I was informed that I did not have to worry about that because the insurance company at fault had already admitted their policy holder was in the wrong. When I speak to the claims adjuster and representative from progressive, they tell me that because the insurance company of the other party involved in the accident is in dispute with their policy holder about the amount owed to them, they do not have to pay me until their issue is resolved between them. There is also a question of whether there will be enough money on their policy holder's policy to cover both of the amounts on the damages between the two parties not deemed at fault. As I stated, this occurred back on July 1, 2016 and I am yet to hear from Progressive or anyone else concerning the matter. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As I answered before, you have a claim against the other driver but not the insurance companies. It doesn't matter how many times you write the same question, the answer is always going to be the same.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters