QUESTION

I was involved in a 4 car accident. I was the first car rearended. Should I hire a personal injury lawyer?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was at a stop light on the 14th street offramp off the 91fwy in riverside CA. The vehicle that ran into me did not brake at all. He claims he fell asleep at the wheel and that this is the second time in 3 months. I went to the emergency room the next day with neck, chest and back pain. My main concern is that I already have a work comp lawsuit that includes the neck. I believe this accident may have aggravated it but don't want to cause issues with the work comp claim.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
Yes you should hire a personal injury attorney. Your current workers comp claim will be treated separately from your personal injury claim. 
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2017 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters