QUESTION

I was involved in a car accident at 17 and a ward of the court, the people sued me over it, can they legally sue me?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - South Carolina
More details to this question:
In 2007, I was 17, a ward of the court, involved in a car crash, had no insurance, and was sued. 3 years later in 2010, I receive a letter in the mail saying my license, registration, tags, etc. is suspended due to accident, and stated the total loss of the vehicle for damages, with a incurring statutory interest rate of 6% per year. Since under the care of the state, am I legally responsible, or is the state?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Did you cause the accident? Yes? Then you can get sued. In the real world, we are all responsible for our actions.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
You are. Your only options are to pay it or file bankruptcy. Or go on with no license the judgment will expire after ten years.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you are probably liable, even if you were a ward of the state. It is possible that the State is secondarily liable, as a parent is sometimes liable under the family purpose doctrine when the parent's child causes an accident while driving a vehicle provided by the head of a household. Even where the family purpose doctrine applies, the child-driver is still primarily liable.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are and were of full age, you are responsible for your own foolishness, bad judgment and driving mistakes. Pay the bill and it will all go away. That is what big boys do these days.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You are liable, why would the state be? You were the one who caused the accident and it was not related to any care that you were receiving.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters