QUESTION

I was involved in a car accident last year where I was passing an intersection on yellow light and hit a car making a turn left without a green arrow.

Asked on Nov 06th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Illinois
More details to this question:
There was a witness saying I passed on red while the other car passengers( the people who are suing me and the other driver) witnessed that I passed on yellow and the other driver cut me off while talking on the phone. I got 2 tickets which were dismissed after their testimony. Now they are suing me and the other driver for damage over $50,000. What should I do? Any advice is highly appreciated Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
Whenever anyone is being sued over a traffic collision, they should immediately contact their auto insurance company and get them whatever documents have been received.  The auto insurance company will handle the matter.  They will want to get a statement from you. For piece of mind, get a consultation with an attorney who defends traffic collisions.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2011 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters