QUESTION

I was involved in a car accident & the other guy was at fault & my car was totaled. What is he responsible to pay since he was at fault?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
There were 6 other vehicles involved & he was st fault because he didn't have his tired secure. As a result they fell off on the middle of the highway & I ran over one. He was driving a government issued vehicle & he is self insured. I have insurance & the most my insurance company can do was issue a check to me after they my finance company. I just feel like there should be more done & I should be entitled to more.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Washington, DC
2 Awards
The question is whether you were injured.  If you were injured, then you would be entitled to compensation for medical bills, lost wages and pain and suffering.    If you were no injured, then your insurance company will simply seek to get its money back from the government.  I would suggest you contact a lawyer, to discuss your options.  The first consultation is always free.  
Answered on Oct 18th, 2015 at 8:11 AM

Allan M. Siegel, Esq. Chaikin, Sherman, Cammarata & Siegel, P.C. siegel@dc-law.net office - 202-659-8600 cell - 202-329-6755

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters