QUESTION

I was involved in a car accident they insurance company won't accept liability because they say my story don't match their driver story what could I d

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was involved in a car accident I was making a left turn at the median intersection when a car came up the bike lane and hit my car I don't have car insurance at the time of accident and I've been going back and forth with her insurance company now they say the won't accept liability because my story doesn't match their drivers story
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Generally, anytime you are making a left hand turn and an accident occurs, you will be found primarily at fault if an accident occurs. Was the other vehicle traveling in the opposite direction as you? If you have no insurnace on the car and caused the accident, you can be held responsible for any damages you may have caused. There is a mandatory insurance law in the state of Wisconsin and you can be fined for not carrying insurrance. Under the Safety Responsibility Law, you can also lose your driving privleges, if you  cannot demonstrate that either (1) you have insurance or sufficient surety to cover the damages (2) become financially responsible to cover the damages or (3) prove the accident was not your fault. 
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 4:33 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters