QUESTION

I was involved in a car accident where my car was hit in January I've lost my job and had rotator cuff surgery is there anyway I can sue

Asked on Aug 16th, 2017 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
The other driver. In NYC they try to no fault but I need some cash and this lawyer I have hasn't even got me disability
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You have a lawyer, and you're asking if you can sue for your motor vehicle accident injury? What is your lawyer doing, drafting your will? Yes, you can sue. Your case should already be in litigation, since it obviously hasn't been settled. Applying for disability is not necessarily your lawyer's job- you can apply for that yourself. Your lost wages (if you lost your job due to the injury) are also part of your claimed damages in the lawsuit.  There are also legal funding companies that loan you money against the value of your lawsuit settlement, and you don't have to pay if you lose the case, but if you win (and they won't loan you money unless they're very sure you will) you will pay extremely high interest rates which may eat up a huge part of your settlement. So only do that as a very last resort. Try to get the cash some other way.  
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters