QUESTION

I was involved in a car accident while the Enterprise Rental Car Employee was driving the car I was in. What type of recourse do I have?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We were told we would have to call the local police station to get the accident report information and contact the driver of the other vehicle if we have an issues. But shouldn't Enterprise be helping us take care of this, since their employee was driving the car we were in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You can make a claim for injury against Enterprise and their  lisbility carrier as well as their driver. Under Wisconsin law, you have 3 years to file a lawsuit from the date of the occurrence or your claim will be forever barred. You will need to request the accident report on your own. If injured in the accident, you are well advised to hire a personal injury attorney to help pursue the case for you.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2017 at 7:14 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters