QUESTION

I was involved in a hit and run where a taxi hit my car and drove off without giving me any information here in Florida.

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I was involved in a hit and run where a taxi hit my car and drove off without giving me any information here in Florida. On Friday I received this settlement package and it says the following: "is further understood and agreed that this settlement is the compromise of a doubtful and disputed claim, and that the payment is not to be construed as an admission of liability." Does this mean that they can still charge my insurance? I want to make sure I know what I am signing. I am happy with the settlement amount and was not planning on perusing and further legal action. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Unrepresented parties are not taken seriously. You should retain counsel here in Fla.  Steve
Answered on Apr 24th, 2017 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters