QUESTION

I was involved in a hit and run with no license what is likely to happen at court?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was involved in a hit and run in Colorado. No one was injured, it was just a bump so no there was really no damage. I stopped gave the guy my insurance information. I apologized he said it was ok. We drove off together and suddenly he decides to go into a parking lot. The only problem is that he didn't tell me to follow him or anything and since it wasn't big I thought there was no need to call the police. He told the police that I didn't want to cooperate with him and that, that is when I ran off in my car but that is inaccurate. I'm 18 and I don't have a drivers license.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The police are likely to investigate and, if they have not already, they will charge you with various crimes. Some crimes, like leave the scene of an accident, are more serious than other crimes. You then will have to report to criminal court and deal with an assistant district attorney. In addition, you (or any applicable insurance policy) may be liable for any damage caused to his vehicle. All of these items need to be discussed with a good criminal defense attorney wherever you may be located.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
You're in trouble for driving without a license and a hit and run.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters