QUESTION

I was involved in a MVA accident in October of 2009. We are going to trail and I have not heard from my attorney''s in months? Grounds to fire?

Asked on May 02nd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I was out of work for 9 months due to injury and issues with my employer. The guys who hit me only had the legal limit so we are now going after my insurance Company which I have $100,000 under insured coverage. I know it may take a while but it has been over 2 years and I have called my attorney''s several times just for an assistant to tell me it takes time and they are working on it. We have not even given deposistions yet. They have not called in months! I read the contract and no details are there regarding termination. Should I contact another attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aimmee,  I am not surprised that it has taken this long to get to trial.  That is fairly common; however, your attorney should return your phone calls.  If you can't get a return call, then you should schedule an appointment so that your attorney can explain to your satisfaction, what is going on with your case.  Good luck!  Chip Clark
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters