QUESTION

I was involved in a rear end accident with UPS semi truck and was given a unsafe speeding ticket (due to the weather/Icy roads) and my car is totaled.

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I was placed in the back of the state troopers car and written the ticket with little to no involvement in explaining how the accident occured. I went to court and fought the ticket for the unsafe speeding without an attorney as I was confident it was not my fault since I was clearly clipped or rear ended and have pictures to prove it. The prosecutor dismissed the ticket on the grounds that there was insufficient evidence since the roads were icy and my vehicle was totaled. I have yet to file a claim since I was advised by my principle agent to do it with an attorney since the accident was declared my fault. The accident occured in 02/06/2013. This is my first accident and have even received a safe driving bonus check from Allstate. The last traffic violation I have received was 3 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You can still file if necessary. If you were not hurt in the accident you may not need a lawyer, just file the claim. If you gave notice to your insurance carrier you will have coverage for the property damage even if you were at fault (if you had full coverage). If there were injuries, call for a consultation if you are in the north Texas area.
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters