QUESTION

I was involved in an accident that I wasn't at fault but I have no insurance, is the truck insurance company liable for my car?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was sitting at a red light and a truck hit a car that hit me and another car. The police said the truck was at fault for trying to catch a turning light. The car that hit me has no insurance and neither do I. My car is mangled and myself and my daughter was injured. Is the truck insurance company suppose to pay for my car?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Portland, OR at Furniss, Shearer & Leineweber
Update Your Profile
Yes, if they were at fault.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The insurance of the driver of the truck that caused the collisions is responsible for paying for the damages. Depending upon how much coverage there is and what the damages are all the persons involved, there may or may not be limited coverage for the injuries that everyone has.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The driver and owner of the offending truck is liable for your damages and injuries. Get you a good PI lawyer and take a lot of photos of the damage and get good medical care to document your injuries.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the at fault vehicle has Michigan insurance, then they are only responsible for Michigan mini-tort of up to $1,000 for any uninsured/uncovered collision damage. Michigan wants folk to either buy insurance on their own vehicle for collision damage or self-insure their vehicle. You chose to self-insure, so other than the mini-tort, the loss is out of your pocket. That's not to say that you can't get an estimate or 2 and submit them to the trucking company and ask them to pay for same. If they decide they don't want to turn it in to their insurer, they may also not know the law and may agree to pay?
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Sue the truck owner and driver.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Yes they should if he was held at fault.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the truck driver was at fault, that company's insurance should pay for your car and your injuries.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, I would look to the truck company.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I the truck was at fault, the truck company is liable for your damages.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
You are entitled to collect for the damage to the vehicle and any wage loss and car rental, but not anything for your physical injuries because of the lack of insurance.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Engage the services of an attorney. It will help you avoid the go talk to that other insurance company first shell game.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The trucking company is responsible for the damages and injuries. You may have to retain an attorney to protect your interests. The fact that you did not have the required insurance will be used against you.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Downtown LA Law Group
Update Your Profile
The truck's insurance company are liable for both your injuries and your property damage if they were in fact at fault for the accident. Since you were not insured at the time of the accident, you will not be entitled to any non-economic damages, however you are still entitled to medical bills, lost wages, future medical care, loss of earning potential,etc. Additionally, your daughter, as a passenger in the vehicle, will not be subject to these limitations.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will depend on where the accident occurred. You will have difficulty collecting if you are in Michigan from the insured truck.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
The responsible vehicle's owner and/or driver are responsible to pay for your vehicle damage if the other driver is at fault. If the person driving the other vehicle was on the job for an employer at the time, they could be responsible as well. Hopefully some type of insurance comes to light.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters