QUESTION

I was involved in an auto accident on 7/17 with damages to my vehicle and injuries to myself.

Asked on Jul 31st, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
In this accident I was rear ended while at a stop due to construction traffic. He sent me into the vehicle in front of me, so my car has suffered just under 8,000 in body damages. I was also injured in this accident as well and am seeking medical treatment from a chiropractor for lower back and neck pain. The at fault party insurance company is sending someone out to appraise my vehicle on Monday. Will they pay out for the vehicle while I am still seeking treatment with my chiropractor or will they wait until treatment is complete and settle everything at once? Also at what point is the insurance company responsible for providing me with a rental?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Several things: 1.  Take a bunch of pictures of the property damage. 2.  The insurance company will treat the property damage separate from the injury claim.  Howver, make sure that the check and the release specify that they are for propperty damage only. 3.  You are entitled to a rental from the date of the accident. 4.  Do not provide the insurance company with any type of medical relase to get your records. 5.  Do not provide a statement to the insurance company beyond the facts of the accident; do not get into the injury portion of your claim. 6.  Strongly consider legal counsel.  Your chiropractor will tell you that insurance companies will do anything to low-ball you on your claim. We provide representation for auto accidents.  Feel free to call us.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 1:33 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters