QUESTION

I was involved in an motor vehicle collision

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Collision occurred in a merging lane with a tractor trailer on the interstate i76 West bound. No safe spot on i76 shoulder because it was too narrow. Tractor trailer was behind me a few cars back and i assumed would follow me to the exit of route 1 North. I pulled into the shoulder and waited. Other truck did not show up and at this point i called my employer and they told me they would give further instructions. I did not personally call the police because I assumed my work did since it was their vehicle. The Pennsylvania state police are now involved. I need advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
It is not clear from your question whether this is a NJ matter or a PA matter since you mention that the Penn. State Police are involved. Obviously there you may be facing charges of either leaving the scene of an accident or failure to report an accident. Hopefully you got the information of the other truck driver, at least a license plate or phone number or some type of truck identification. 
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters