QUESTION

I was just in an accident where the driver break checked me 3 times on the highway and i crashed into her because of her forceful stop can i sue too

Asked on Mar 17th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I was on the highway on my way to work and was on the fast lane the person in front of me threw her brakes forcefully the first time and we all had to stop behind her then she proceeded to go again and I proceeded to go she then forcefully stopped again with no cars in front of her so i had to stop again then when she proceeded to go she stopped forcefully and caused me to crash into her i did not have anytime to stop at all because of how fast she stopped which caused me to lose my car, days lost from work and a hurt back she is now suing me. i am pleading not guilty the problem is that i have no witness because no one bothered to pull over. I dont know if there was any cameras on the highway at the time of the accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry but with no witnesses, unless she confesses as you describe,its presumed to be YOUR fault. No case here otherwise. 
Answered on Mar 19th, 2020 at 6:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters