QUESTION

i was leaving my job, i park on the left side of the building i work at , i backed up and continued around the front of the building going mabey 10

Asked on Jul 25th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
Mph and nobody was backing out at the time I was driving behind there cars but then all of a sudden I see break lights and the car proceeds to back up hitting my passenger back door causing my car to proceed to hit a parked car and also during that time my brakes locked up so I couldn't stop my car at that time I hit the parked car. I talked to the insurance people and there trying to say it was both our fault? How is that? I was looking where I was going and it's like she didn't turn her head as she backed up because I was already passing the vehicale? I called the police and no report was taken just gave US a crash report to fill out. And exchange! No one was hurt! The person of the parked car said her escalade was fine she wasn't pursing any damage claims. Also at that time I talked to insurance I didn't know there was any witness. But just found out a pastor that was at the building asked me today was everything ok. I asked him what did he mean, he said about the little accident?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Oil & Gas Litigation Attorney serving Austin, TX at Shaw Cowart LLP
Update Your Profile
Hi there, I am an attorney at Shaw Cowart, LLP in Austin, TX and have some feedback for you on your situation.  Since the accident occurred in a private parking lot, the Police will not issue a citation. Thankfully there were no injuries. However, because of that you may have a little trouble finding a lawyer to handle this. It will likely cost you a lot of money to pay a lawyer because only property damage is involved. It may be more appropriate to take this to Small Claims Court (Justice of the Peace) where you do not need an attorney. You certainly have a good argument that you had the right of way in the parking lot. You were proceeding down a travel lane, while she was pulling out of a parking space.  Good luck to you!    Shaw Cowart, LLP  
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2016 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters